The teams and pools have been set for Amsterdam Sevens with 12 International Women’s sides participating. This is the strongest lineup of women’s team the touranment has seen in a long time with Australia (current World Cup 7s winners), Canada (won all but one major tournament in 2011-2012) and England (IRB Challenge Cup holders). The tournament also boasts USA and Netherlands who have been chipping away at the top teams but are still crafting their game. Ireland, Scotland and Wales are using this tournament to kick off their sevens campaigns to try and qualify for next summer’s World Cup 7s Tournament.

Pools & Schedule

2011 Results

Rosters

England
Abigail Chamberlain (Richmond)
Natasha Brennan (Wasps)
Jennifer Brightmore (Worcester)
Rachael Burford (Richmond)
Heather Fisher (Worcester)
Sonia Green (C) (Saracens)
Natasha Hunt (Lichfield)
Katie Mason (Bristol)
Alice Richardson (Richmond)
Leanne Riley (Saracens)
Emily Scott (Thurrock)
Kay Wilson (Bristol)

USA
Kaelene Lundstrum (USA Rugby; Bird Island, Minn.)
Deven Owsiany (USA Rugby; Royersford, Pa.)
Jillion Potter (USA Rugby; Austin, Texas)
Katie Dowty (USA Rugby; San Ramon, California)
Kimber Rozier (USA Rugby; Raleigh, N.C.)
Nathalie Marchino (Berkeley All-Blues; Geneva, Switzerland)
Vanesha McGee (USA Rugby; Ewing, N.J.)
Meya Bizer (At Large; Woodlands, Texas)
Kelly Griffin (USA Rugby; Berkeley, Calif.)
Akalaini “Bui” Barivilala (USA Rugby; Honolulu, Hawaii)
Ashley Okonta (Notre Dame; South Bend, Ind.)
Erica Cavanaugh (NOVA; Glen Allen, Va.)

Ireland
Ashleigh Baxter (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
Lynne Cantwell (Richmond/Exiles)
Nicole Caughey (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
Amy Davis (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
Jeannette Feighery (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Shannon Houston (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
Ashling Hutchings (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Niamh Kavanagh (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Claire Keohane (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Alison Miller (Portlaoise/Connacht)
Claire Molloy (Bristol RFC/Exiles/Connacht)
Jacqueline Mulligan (Sligo/Connacht)
Jennifer Murphy (Richmond/Exiles)
Joy Neville (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Áine Ní Chatháin (Garda RFC/Leinster)
Mollie O’Donnell (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Laura O’Mahony (Tralee/Munster)
Beth O’Brien (Oxford University/Exiles)
Rachael Potter (Saracens/Exiles)
Meadhbh Westwood (Waterloo/Exiles)

*Final player to be confirmed following April training camps.

Scotland
1 Susie Brown (Richmond)
2 Louise Dalgliesh (RHC Cougars)
3 Sarah Dixon (Stirling County)
4 Tess Forsberg (Richmond)
5 Megan Gaffney (Murrayfield Wanderers)
6 Katy Green (Murrayfield Wanderers)
7 Steph Johnstone (RHC Cougars)
8 Sarah Law (Murrayfield Wanderers)
9 Lisa Martin (Murrayfield Wanderers)
10 Annabel Sergeant (Murrayfield Wanderers)
11 Sarah Sexton (Murrayfield Wanderers)
12 Ruth Slaven (Murrayfield Wanderers)
13 Laura Steven (Murrayfield Wanderers)
14 Hazel Tod (Cartha QPR)
15 tbc
16 tbc

Canada
Jessica Dovanne – Velox Valkyries (Victoria, BC)
Megan Gibbs – Markham Irish Canadians (Barrie, ON)
Magali Harvey – Club de Quebec / St. FX University (Quebec City, QC)
Jen Kish – Edmonton Rockers (Edmonton, AB)
Ghislaine Landry – Toronto Scottish RFC (Toronto, ON)
Mandy Marchak – Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC / Winnipeg, MN)
Barbara Mervin – Velox Valkyries (Victoria, BC)
Kayla Moleschi – University of Lethbridge (Williams Lake, BC)
Cheryl Phillips – Toronto Scottish RFC (Toronto, ON)
Kelly Russell – Toronto Nomads (Bolton, ON)
Ashley Steacy – Lethbridge Rugby Club (Lethbridge, AB)
Brittany Waters – Meraloma Athletic Club (Vancouver, BC)
Kelsey Willoughby – Lethbridge RFC / U of Lethbridge (Lethbridge, AB)
Julianne Zussman- Town of Mount Royal RFC, (Montreal, QB)

Predictions

Closer to the event we will post Facebook Polls so you can vote for the Tournament Winner.

Broadcast
No word on a web broadcast, if you hear otherwise, please let us know in the comments below.

Promo Videos
The tournament coordinators have provided two promo videos, they are pretty good and feature the women!

Crash a Date
Human Alphabet

 

Advertenties